COPYRIGHT PROTECTION
[…] gives reasonable notice of the claim of copyright. The Copyright Office
has issued regulations concerning the recommended position of the notice
and methods of affixation. They can be found at 37
CFR §201.20.
COPYRIGHT PROTECTIONS VARIED
Copyright Term. The copyright term in the United States as enacted by Congress is: 95 years for works published before 1978; life of the
author plus 70 years for works created by a natural person after 1978; and 95 years from publication or 120 years from creation (whichever comes first) for works made for hire created
after 1978 (see 17 U.S.C. §§ 302(a), (c) and 304(a), (b)).
For an individual, the copyright term is currently 70 years plus the life of the author. In the case of "a joint work prepared by two or more authors who did not work for hire," the term
lasts for 70 years after the last surviving author's death. For works made for hire, and for anonymous and pseudonymous
works (unless the author's identity is revealed in Copyright Office
records), the duration of copyright will be 95 years from publication or